Loading

2019 JUNIOR COMPETITION WINNERS

Competition

Winner

Shutler TrophyDan Stroud
Christmas TrophyJoe Langridge
Past Captains TrophyDan Stroud
Winter TrophyJoe Langridge
Gamaliel CupJoe Langridge
Junior Roll UpJoe Langridge
Cattanach TrophyJoshua Randall
Gavin Britton Celebration TrophyZack Riggs
Leslie Fletcher TrophyZack Riggs
Junior Season StarterSam Waite
Centenary TrophyJoe Langridge
Enjoyment TrophyBethany Lilley
Mike Quigley Memorial CupGeorge Hancock
President's TrophyZack Riggs
Junior Barton MedalZack Riggs
Cole TrophyAlfie Harper
September StablefordBethany Lilley
Wildgoose TrophyChrissie Hancock
Generation 4 BallBrenden Carrington & Adrian Langley
Portman TrophyBethany Lilley
Most Improved Div 1 PlayerJoshua Caffyn
Most Improved Div 2 PlayerAlfie Harper
Lady Captain's ShieldMichael Fisher

Cattanach Achievement Trophy (Girls)

Ellen Mans
Order of Merit WinnerZack Riggs

Junior Club Championship

Red Tee ChampionBrandon Cordingley  
Cinders TrophyCharlie Hancock
Junior Club ChampionFinbar Kane

2019 Junior Club Champion Finbar Kane (centre) with Junior Captain Josh Caffyn & Men’s Captain Roy Smith

In his final year as a Junior Section member, Finbar Kane ensured he went out on a high by scooping the Junior Club Championship for the 2nd year running with great scores of 69+73=142.

2019 was to be to be a memorable year for Finbar when externally, he reached the Quarter Finals of the Men’s County Championship, was placed 3rd in the Courage Trophy, 4th in the Stoneham Trophy, and finished 11th in the Men’s County Order of Merit. His best achievement was his 8th place at Donnington Grove which led to him being offered a place on the Europro Tour. Along the way he shot a fabulous Gross 64 over Stroller/Becton which unfortunately couldn’t be considered a course record as it was done on preferred lies. In 2020 Finbar accepted a job under Peter Rodgers as the Club’s new trainee Assistant Professional taking up the position in February.  He has plans to turn professional in March.

Triple Trophy Winner Bethany Lilley

2018/19 Order of Merit Winner Zack Riggs

2019 Junior Competition Winners

 

2018 Junior Competition Winners

Finbar Kane had a great year in 2018 when, as Junior Captain, he led from the front, convincingly winning the Junior Club Championship in July with scores of 73+67=140.  The previous month he recorded another comfortable win, playing in the Men's Club Championships; he returned scores of 73+70=143 to win by a margin of 6 shots, making him a Double Club Champion.

Finbar joined the Club in 2012 and regularly attended the Saturday morning training sessions.  He progressed from there to competing in the Junior Competitions, then into the Men's Competitions at the age of 14.  His improvement has been rapid, quickly reducing his initial handicap of 36 down to 1.  Finbar has represented the Club in many Men's and Junior matches, as well as playing for the Hampshire at U18 level.  He hopes to turn professional in 2019.

2018 Junior Club Champion Finbar Kane with 2017-18 Men's Captain, Graham Priddey

2018 Junior Competition Winners

 

CompetitionWinner
Past Captains' TrophyJosh Caffyn
Winter TrophyJosh Caffyn
Gamaliel CupSam Waite
Cattanach TrophyJosh Caffyn
Gavin Britton Celebration Cup (3 Club)Ellen Mans
Leslie Fletcher TrophyFinbar Kane
Centenary TrophyDan Stroud
Enjoyment TrophyJosh Caffyn
Mike Quigley CupJosh Caffyn
Junior Club Championship (Scratch)Finbar Kane
Junior Club Championship (Nett)Joe Langridge
Red Tee ChampionMax Wakley
President's TrophyGeorge Hancock
Barton Junior FoursomesNot Played
Spitfire TrophyNot Played
Cole TrophyZack Riggs
Wildgoose TrophyZack Riggs
Portman TrophyJosh Caffyn
Shutler TrophyJosh Randall
Christmas CompetitionSam Waite
Order of MeritSam Waite
Ladies Captain's ShieldCharlie Hancock
Cattanach Achievement Trophy (Girls)Ellen Mans
Generation 4 BallRoy Smith & Dan Stroud

 

2018 Junior Trophy Winners

 

Junior Centenary Medal Honours Board

 

2018 Multiple Winner Josh Caffyn

 

CLICK HERE FOR Junior Application Form